Daniel Boone, Frontiersman

Daniel Boone, Frontiersman

Daniel Boone (November 2, 1734 [O.S. October 22] – September 26, 1820) was an American pioneerexplorer, woodsman, and frontiersman, whose frontier exploits made him one of the first folk heroes of the United States. Boone is most famous for his exploration and settlement of what is now Kentucky. It was still considered part of Virginia but was on…

Daniel Boone

Daniel Boone

Daniel Boone (November 2, 1734 [O.S. October 22] – September 26, 1820) was an American pioneerexplorer, woodsman, and frontiersman, whose frontier exploits made him one of the first folk heroes of the United States. Boone is most famous for his exploration and settlement of what is now Kentucky. It was still considered part of Virginia but was on the western side of the Appalachian Mountains from most European-American settlements. As a young adult, Boone supplemented his farm income by hunting and trapping game, and selling their pelts in the fur market. Through this occupational interest, Boone first learned the easy routes to the area. Despite some resistance from American Indian tribes such as the Shawnee, in 1775, Boone blazed his Wilderness Road from North Carolina and Tennessee through Cumberland Gap in the Cumberland Mountains into Kentucky. There, he founded the village of Boonesborough, Kentucky, one of the first American settlements west of the Appalachians. Before the end of the 18th century, more than 200,000 Americans migrated to Kentucky/Virginia by following the route marked by Boone.[2]

Boone served as a militia officer during the Revolutionary War (1775–83), which, in Kentucky, was fought primarily between the American settlers and British-allied Indians, who hoped to expel the Americans. Boone was captured by Shawnee warriors in 1778. He escaped and alerted Boonesborough that the Shawnee were planning an attack. Although heavily outnumbered, Americans repelled the Shawnee warriors in the Siege of Boonesborough. Boone was elected to the first of his three terms in the Virginia General Assembly during the Revolutionary War, and he fought in the Battle of Blue Licks in 1782. Blue Licks, a Shawnee victory over the Patriots, was one of the last battles of the Revolutionary War, coming after the main fighting ended in October 1781.[3]

Following the war, Boone worked as a surveyor and merchant, but fell deeply into debt through failed Kentucky land speculation. Frustrated with the legal problems resulting from his land claims, in 1799, Boone emigrated to eastern Missouri, where he spent most of the last two decades of his life (1800–20).

Boone remains an iconic figure in American history. He was a legend in his own lifetime, especially after an account of his adventures was published in 1784, framing him as the typical American frontiersman. After his death, he was frequently the subject of heroic tall tales and works of fiction. His adventures—real and legendary—were influential in creating the archetypal frontier hero of American folklore. In American popular culture, he is remembered as one of the foremost early frontiersmen. The epic Daniel Boone mythology often overshadows the historical details of his life.[4]

Olive VanBibber Boone

Olive VanBibber Boone

Also Known As: "Sarah Boone", "Olive Van Bibber"

Birthdate:January 13, 1783 (75)

Birthplace:Greenbrier, Nelson County, Kentucky, United States 

Death:November 12, 1858 (75) 
Ash Grove, Greene County, Missouri, United States

Place of Burial:Ash Grove, Greene County, Missouri, United States Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Van Bibber, II and Margery Van Bibber 
Wife of Colonel Nathaniel Boone 
Mother of James BooneDelinda M. CraigJemimia M. ZumwaltSusannah van BibberNancy Palmer and 11 others 
Sister of Peter Van Bibber, IIIJohn Jesse Van BibberEllinor Van BibberSophronia Veronica Veronica Van BibberMatthias Van Bibber and 4 others